GRAMMY AWARDS 2019: See The Full List of Winners

1Shares
max

GRAMMY AWARDS 2019 The Full List of Winners

GRAMMY AWARDS 2019 The Full List of Winners – Music’s biggest night (according to the Recording Academy, anyway) has officially come and gone. Michelle Obama brought the show to a halt. BTS swayed as Dolly and Miley sang “Jolene.” Cardi B introduced us to our new favorite pianist and made rap history.

Brandi Carlile, Lady Gaga, and Kacey Musgraves were some of the night’s biggest winners, and no-show Ariana Grande also beat out Taylor Swift to pick up her first-ever Grammy. If you are still somehow hungry for more Grammys content after that almost-four-hour show, you can see the complete list of awards below.

◘ Album of the Year
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Scorpion, Drake
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspirted by,
(Various Artists)

◘ Record of the Year
I Like It, Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
The Joke, Brandi Carlile
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
God’s Plan, Drake
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
All The Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Rockstar, Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

◘ Song of The Year
All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
God’s Plan, Drake
In My Blood, Shawn Mendes
The Joke, Brandi Carlile
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER

◘ Best New Artist
Chloe X Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

◘ Best Pop Solo Performance
Colors, Beck
Havana (Live), Camila Cabello
God Is a Woman Ariana Grande
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) Lady Gaga – WINNER
Better Now, Post Malone

◘ Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Fall in Line, Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart, Backstreet Boys
‘S Wonderful, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER
Girls Like You Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Say Something, Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

◘ Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
My Way, Willie Nelson – WINNER
Nat “King” Cole and Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

◘ Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila, Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener, Ariana Grande – WINNER
Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
Reputation, Taylor Swift

◘ Best Dance Recording
Northern Soul, Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Ultimatum, Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Losing It, Fisher
Electricity, Silk City and Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER
Ghost Voices, Virtual Self

◘ Best Dance/Electronic Album
Singularity, Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide, Justice – WINNER
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
LUNE ROUGE, Lune Rouge, TokiMonsta

◘ Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band – WINNER
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

◘ Best Rock Performance
Four Out of Five, Arctic Monkeys
When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell – WINNER
Made An American, The Fever 333
Highway Tune, Greta Van Fleet
Uncomfortable, Halestorm

◘ Best Metal Performance
Condemned to the Gallows, Between The Buried And Me
Honeycomb, Deafheaven
Electric Messiah, High On Fire – WINNER
Betrayer, Trivium
On My Teeth, Underoath

◘ Best Rock Song
Black Smoke Rising, Greta Van Fleet
Jumpsuit, Twenty One Pilots
Mantra, Bring Me The Horizon
Masseduction, St. Vincent – WINNER
Rats, Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

◘ Best Rock Album
Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
M A N I A, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet – WINNER
Pacific Daydream, Weezer

◘ Best Alternative Music Album
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
Colors, Beck – WINNER
Utopia, Utopia, Björk
American Utropia, David Byrne
Masseduction, St. Vincent

◘ Best R&B Performance
Long As I Live, Toni Braxton
Summer, The Carters
Y O Y, Lalah Hathaway
Best Part, H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar – WINNER
First Began, PJ Morton

◘ – Best Traditional R&B Performance
Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand, Leon Bridges – WINNER (TIE)
Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight, Bettye LaVette
Honest, Major
How Deep Is Your Love, PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER (TIE)
Made for Love, Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

◘ Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up, Ella Mai – WINNER
Come Through and Chill, Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi
Feels Like Summer, Childish Gambino
Focus, H.E.R.
Long As I Live, Toni Braxton

◘ Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love, The Carters – WINNER
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

◘ Best R&B Album
Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
Good Thing, Leon Bridges
Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R., H.E.R. – WINNER
Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

◘ Best Rap Performance
Be Careful, Cardi B
Nice for What, Drake
King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – WINNER (TIE)
Bubblin – Anderson .Paak – WINNER (TIE)
SICKO MODE, Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) and Swae Lee

◘ – Best Rap/Sung Performance
Like I Do, Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Pretty Little Fears, 6lack Featuring J. Cole
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Rockstar, Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

◘ Best Rap Song
God’s Plan, Drake – WINNER
King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Lucky You, Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
SICKO MODE, Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) and Swae Lee
Win, Jay Rock

◘ Best Rap Album
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B – WINNER
Swimming, Mac Miller
Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
Daytona, Pusha T
Astroworld, Travis Scott

◘ Best Music Video
APES***, The Carters
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
I’m Not Racist Joyner Lucas
PYNK, Janelle Monáe
Mumbo Jumbo, Tierra Whack

◘ Best Music Film
Life in 12 Bars, Eric Clapton
Whitney, (Whitney Houston)
Quincy, Quincy Jones – WINNER
Itzhak, Itzhak Perlman
The King, (Elvis Presley)

◘ Best Country Solo Performance
Wouldn’t It Be Great?, Loretta Lynn
Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters, Maren Morris
Butterflies, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Millionaire, Chris Stapleton
Parallel Line, Keith Urban

◘ Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Shoot Me Straight, Brothers Osborne
Tequila, Dan + Shay – WINNER
When Someone Stops Loving You, Little Big Town
Dear Hate, Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
Meant to Be, Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

◘ Best Country Song
Break Up in the End, Cole Swindell
Dear Hate, Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
I Lived It, Blake Shelton
Space Cowboy, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Tequila, Dan + Shay
WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU, Little Big Town

◘ Best Country Album
Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
From a Room, Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

◘ Best New Age Album
Hiraeth, Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhermann
Beloved, Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon, Opium Moon – WINNER
Molecules of Motion, Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia — Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

◘ Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Some of That Sunshine
Don’t Fence Me In – WINNER
We See
De-Dah
Cadenas

◘ Best Jazz Vocal Album
My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
The Questions, Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

◘ Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads the Constitution!, Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

◘ Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER
Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

◘ Best Latin Jazz Album
Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER
West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque, Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradución, Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

◘ Best Gospel Performance/Song|
You Will Win, Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Won’t He Do It, Koryn Hawthorne
Never Alone, Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters – WINNER
Cycles, Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan, songwriters
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

◘ – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Reckless Love, Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
You Say, Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER
Joy., for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Grace Got You, MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Known, Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

◘ Best Gospel Album
One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place, Tori Kelly – WINNER
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side, The Walls Group
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

◘ Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle – WINNER
Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship
Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture
Surrounded, Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison, Zach Williams

◘ Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected, Jason Crabb – WINNER
Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited by Request, The Isaacs
Still Standing, The Martins
Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

◘ Best Latin Pop Album
Prometo, Pablo Alboran
Sincera, Claudia Brant – WINNER
MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN Manos de los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
Vives, Carlos Vives

◘ Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Claroscura, Aterciopelados
COASTCITY, COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlán, Zoé – WINNER

◘ Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalemente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel – WINNER

◘ Best Tropical Latin Album
Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud, Felipe Peláez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

◘ Best American Roots Performance
Kick Rocks, Sean Ardoin
Saint James Infirmary Blues, Jon Batiste
The Joke, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
All on My Mind, Anderson East
Last Man Standing, Willie Nelson

◘ – Best American Roots Song
All the Trouble, Lee Ann Womack
Build A Bridge, Mavis Staples
The Joke, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Knockin’ on Your Screen Door, John Prine
Summer’s End, John Prine

◘ Best Americana Album
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Things have Changed, Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers

◘ Best Bluegrass Album
Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER
North of Despair, Wood & Wire

◘ Best Traditional Blues Album
Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton Country Relic, Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy – WINNER
No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

◘ Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Here in Babylon, Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More, Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright And The Train

◘ Best Folk Album
Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden, Iron & Wine
All Ashore, Punch Brothers – WINNER

◘ Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
Spyboy, Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
No’Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Mewasinsational — Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

◘ Best Reggae Album
Aa the World Turns, Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever, Etana
Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time, Protoje
44/876, Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

◘ Best World Music Album
Deran, Bombino
Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER
The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

◘ Best Children’s Album
All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER
Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
Giants of Science, The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane

◘ Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
Calypso, David Sedaris
Creative Quest, Questlove
Faith — A Journey for All, Jimmy Carter – WINNER
The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

◘ Best Comedy Album
Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & the Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle – WINNER
Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
Standup for Drummers, Fred Armisen
Tamborine, Chris Rock

◘ Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit – WINNER
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
My Fair Lady
Once on This Island

◘ Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Call Me by Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman – WINNER
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

◘ Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Panther, Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco, Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams, composer

◘ Best Song Written For Visual Media
All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Mystery of Love, Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me, Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade
Shallow, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – WINNER
This is Me, Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble

◘ Best Instrumental Composition
Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil), Terence Blanchard – WINNER
Chrysalis, Kittel & Co.
Infinity War, Alan Silvestri
Mine Mission, John Powell & John Williams
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

◘ Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Batman Theme (TV), Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis
Change the World, Take 6
Madrid Finale, John Powell
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Stars and Stripes Forever, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

◘ Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
It Was a Very Good Year, Willie Nelson
Jolene, Dan Pugach
Mona Lisa, Gregory Porter
Niña, Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider
Spiderman Theme, Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter – WINNER

◘ Best Recording Package
Be the Cowboy, Mitski
Love Yourself: TEAR, BTS
Masseducation, St. Vincent – WINNER
The Offering, The Chairman
Well Kept Thing, Foxhole

◘ Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Appetite for Destruction (Locked n’ Loaded Box), Guns N’ Roses
I’ll Be Your Girl, The Decemberists
Pacific Northwest ‘73-‘74: The Complete Recordings, Grateful Dead
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic, “Weird Al” Yankovic – WINNER
Too Many Bad Habits, Johnny Nicholas

◘ Best Album Notes
Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924, James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument, Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions, Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra, David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition), Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris, David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

◘ Best Historical Album
Any Other Way, Jackie Shane
At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight…, Various Artists
Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War, Various Artists
A Rhapsody in Blue — The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant, Oscar Levant
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris, Various Artists – WINNER

◘ Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
All the Things That I Did and All the Things That I Didn’t Do,
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
Colors, Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER
Earthtones,Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels,Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes,Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

◘ Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams – WINNER

◘ Best Remixed Recording
Audio (Cid Remix), CID, remixer (LSD)
How Long (EDX’S Dubai Skyline Remix), Maurizio Colella & Christian Hirt, remixers (Charlie Puth)
Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix), Olaf Diekmann & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
Stargazing (Kaskade Remix), Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix), Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

◘ Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye in the Sky — 35th Anniversary Edition, Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER
Folketoner, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Words From the Cross, Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
Sommerro, Ujamaa & The Iceburg, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Symbol, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

◘ Best Engineered Album, Classical
Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs, Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams at the Movies, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy — Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson, Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Visions and Variations, Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

◘ Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

◘ Best Orchestral Performance
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Nielsen: Symphony No.3 & Symphony No. 4, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Tuggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works, David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphonies Nos 1-4, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Shostokovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

◘ Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic, John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER
Lully: Alceste, Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier, Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Verdi: Rigoletto, Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

◘ Best Choral Performance
Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statues, Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
Kastalsky: Memory Eternal, Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles, Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) –  WINNER
Rachmaninov: The bells, Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Seven Words From the Cross, Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

◘ Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL, Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet – WINNER
Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach, The Danish String Quartet
Blueprinting, Aizuri Quartet
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Concerto for Two Pianos, Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
Visions and Variations, A Far Cry

◘ Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2, Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Biber: The Mystery Sonatas, Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26, Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square, Craig Morris
Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

◘ Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
ARC, Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
The Handel Album, Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
Mirages, Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
Schubert: Winterreise, Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
Songs of Orpheus — Monteverde, Caccini, D’India & Landi, Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

◘ Best Classical Compendium
Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER
Gold, The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
The John Adams Edition, Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
John Williams at the Movies, Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Serenade to Music; Flos Campi, Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

◘ Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Bates: The R(evolution) of Steven Jobs, Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Du Yun: Air Glow, Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Heggie: Great Scott, Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Kernis: Violin Concerto, Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
Mazzoli: Verspers for Violin, Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

1Shares

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.